Members of Hong Kong Karatedo National Squad will participate in the oversea tournaments, if he or she has been fulfill the training requirements and is selected by the KFHKC!

Past Performance in International Events

X World Karate Championships WKF Junior, Cadet, & Under 21

16th AKF Cadet, Junior, U-21 and 14th AKF Senior Championships

The 7th EAKF Championships 2017

National Championships 2017

15th AKF Senior Championship

17th AKF Cadet, Junior & U-21 Karate Championships

The 8th EAKF Championship 2018

National Championships Series 2018 (Stage 1)

National Championships Series 2018 (Stage 2)

National Championships Series 2018 (Stage 3)

National Championships Series 2018 (Stage 4)

National Championships Series U18 2018 (Stage 1)

National Championships Series U18 2018 (Stage 2)

National Championships Series U18 2018 (Stage B)

China Karatedo Championship 2013

12th AKF Senior and 13th Junior & Cadet Championships

8th World Cadet & Junior Karate Championships

3rd EAKF Senior Championships and 2nd EAKF Junior & Cadet Championships

National Championship 2013

Karate 1 Premier League - Jakarta 2013

Youth Karate National Championship 2013

9th Korea Open International Karatedo Championships

Youth Karate National Championship 2012

Karate 1 World Cup - Busan 2012

The International Karatedo Junior, Cadet and Children Game

11th AKF Senior Championship & 12th AKF Junior & Cadet Championship

8th World University Karate Championship

Karate 1 - Youth Cup

Karate 1 Premier League - Jakarta 2012

National Championship 2012

The 1st EAKF Junior & Cadet Championship The 2nd EAKF Senior Championship

2011 年全國空手道冠軍賽

7th World Junior & Cadet Karate Championships

4th SMA Cup 2011

10th AKF Senior Karate Championship & Junior & Cadet Karate Championship

4th Youth Karate World Cup and Training Camp

National Championship 2011 (for the Selection of AKF Championship)

7th Korea Open International Karatedo Championships

1st EAKF Senior Championship 2011

2010年全國空手道冠軍賽

4th Asian KOI Open Karate Championship

Guangzhou 2010 Asian Games

20th World Senior Karate Championships

5th International Istanbul Open Karate Tournament

Youth Karate National Championship 2010

7th World University Karate Championship

3rd WKF Youth Camp & World Cup

6th Korea Open International Karatedo Championships

2010年全國空手道錦標賽

3rd Asian Koi Karate Championship

Karate International Open of Paris 2010

2009年全國空手道冠軍賽

The 6th World Junior Karate Championship 2009

9th AKF Senior Karatedo Championships 2009

5th Korea Open International Karatedo Championships

2009年全國大眾空手道錦標賽

China Karate National Tournament 2009

19th World Senior Karate Championships

4th Korea Open International Karatedo Championships

9th AKF Junior & Cadet Championships & Congress 2008

3rd Korea Open International Karatedo Championship

Date of the Event: 7th – 12th November 2007
Venue of the competition: Jejudo Seogwipo, Korea
Hong Kong Team Officals: KFHKCL Chairman Mr. Kwong Kwan Ming MBB
Hong Kong Team Manager & Coach: KFHKCL Secretary General Mr. Yu Kang Chau
Hong Kong Team Coach: KFHKCL Deputy Secretary Mr. Choi Chi Ping
Hong Kong Athletes: 7 male & 5 Female
Tournament Results: 5 Gold Medals, 4 Silver Medals & 1 Bronze Medal
 
Event Athlete Result
Cadet Female Ind. Kata Ms. Lau Mo Sheung Gold
Cadet Female Ind.Kata Ms. Sit Wing Ki Silver
Senior Female Ind. Kata Ms. Yip Ching Yee Gold
Junior Female Ind.Kumite –60kg Ms. Ma Man Sum Gold
Senior Female Ind. Kumite +60kg Ms.Chan Hau Yan Silver
Cadet Male Ind. Kata Mr. Ho Yam Ting Silver
Junior Male Ind. Kata Mr. Lau Chi Ming Gold
Cadet Male Ind.Kumite –55kg Mr. Tang Chin Fung Bronze
Junior Male Ind. Kumite –70kg Mr. Lee Ka Wai Silver
Junior Male Ind. Kumite –75kg Mr. Lee Chi Chung Gold

5th WKF Junior & Cadet Karate Championships 2007

Date of the Event: 19-21 October 2007
Venue of the competition: Turkey
Hong Kong Team Officals: KFHKCL Chairman Mr. Kwong Kwan Ming MBB
Hong Kong Team Coach: Mr. Ho Chi Lun, Mr. Liu Hok Ming
Hong Kong Referee: Mr. Sung Ka Kui
Hong Kong Athletes: 5 male & 2 Female

8th AKF Senior Championships 2007

Date of the Event: 20-27 August 2007
Venue of the competition: Malaysia
Hong Kong Team Officals: KFHKCL Chairman Mr. Kwong Kwan Ming MBB
Hong Kong Team Manager: KFHKCL Vice-Chairman Mr. So Chi Kong Sunny
Hong Kong Team Coach: Mr. Chan Chi Ming, Mr. Lee Yiu Kwan, Mr. Ho Chi Lun, Mr. Liu Hok Ming
Hong Kong Referee: Mr. Sung Ka Kui, Ms. Fan Ming Lan, Mr. She Yik Hing, Mr. Lai Wai Ming, Mr. Choi Chi Ping, Mr. Chan Kai Yui
Hong Kong Athletes: 11 male & 6 Female
Tournament Results: Ms. Chan Ka Man – Female Kumite -60kg - Bronze Medal
Mr. Yuen Siu Lun – Male Kumite -65kg – Final 8
Male Team Kumite – Final 8
(Mr. Cheung Kwan Lok, Mr. Chan Chun Ho, Mr. Yuen Siu Lun, Mr. Lo Chiu Wang, Mr. Lee Ka Wai, Mr. Kao Ting Kwok, Mr. Lee Chiu Kwan )

15th Doha Asian Games

Date of the Event: 9-15 December 2006
Venue of the competition: Qatar Sports Club Indoor Hall, Doha
Hong Kong Team Officals: WKF & AKF Executive Council Member - Mr. Bill K. S. Mok
Team Manager - Mr. Li Chi Moon
Hong Kong Team Coach: Mr. Shair Wah Kwan
Hong Kong Referee: Mr. Sung Ka Kui
Hong Kong Athletes: 1 Male & 2 Female
Winner: Ms. Chan Ka Man - Women's Kumite - 60kg - Bronze

18th World Senior Championship, Finland

Date of the Event: 8-15 October 2006
Venue of the competition: Tampere, Finland
Hong Kong Team Officals: WKF & AKF Executive Council Member - Mr. Bill K. S. Mok
Team Manager - Mr. Li Chi Moon
Hong Kong Team Coach: Mr. Chang Lin Ping
Hong Kong Referee: Mr. Sung Ka Kui
Hong Kong Athletes: 6 male & 7 Female

8th Asian Junior & Cadet Karatedo Championships 2006

Date of the Event: 25-27 August 2006
Venue of the competition: Singapore
Hong Kong Team Officals: WKF & AKF Executive Council Member-Mr. Bill K. S. Mok
Team Manager - Mr. Tang Chung Kay
Hong Kong Team Coach: Mr. Wong Cheuk Ming
Hong Kong Referee: Mr. Li Hung Kee, Mr. Sung Ka Kui, Mr. She Yik Hing & Ms. Fan Ming Lan
Hong Kong Athletes: 7 male & 7 Female
Winner: Ms. Ma Man Sum - Female Kumite -60kg - Silver
Female Team Kata - Ms. Wong Hoi Ching,
Ms. Cheung Wan Wan & Ms. Sit Wun Ting - Bronze

5th World University Karate Championship

Date of the Event: 4-6 August 2006
Venue of the competition: New York City, USA
Hong Kong Team Manager Mr. Cheung Siu Kong
Hong Kong Team Coach Mr. Cheung Siu Kong
Hong Kong Athletes: Yip Ching Yee

4th WKF Junior & Cadet Karate Championships 2005

Date of the Event: 11-13 November 2005
Venue of the competition: Limassol - Cyprus
Hong Kong Team Coach: Mr. Cheung Shiu Kwong
Hong Kong Referee: Mr. Sung Ka Kui
Hong Kong Athletes: 2 male
Results: Lee Wing Cheong – Cadet Male Ind Kata – Best 16

4th Macao East Asian Games

Date of the Event: 5-6 November 2005
Venue of the competition: Macau
Hong Kong Team Manager: Mr. Li Chi Moon
Hong Kong Team Coach: Mr. Shair Wah Kwan
Hong Kong Athletes: 3 male & 2 Female
Results: Ms. Chan Ka Man – Female Kumite –60kg – Bronze
Ms. Yip Ching Yee – Female Ind.Kata – Bronze
Male Team Kata – Bronze
(Mr. Chan King Man, Mr. Lee Chi Kit, Mr. Pang Fu Wa)

2nd Malaysian Open Karate Championship

Organizer: MAKAF
Date of the Event: 29th Sept - 3rd Oct 2005
Venue of the Competition: Kuala Lumpur
No. of Country: 13 Asian Countries
Team officials: Team Delegate - Mr. Li Chi Moon
Team Manager - Ms. Chiu Wai Ling, Annice
Coach - Mr. Liu Hok Ming, Mr. Cheung Siu Kong
Tournament Results:
Category Weight Athletes Result
Female Kumite -48kg Man Yuen Yi  
Female Kumite -53kg Ho Ka Lee  
Female Kumite -60kg Chan Ka Man Bronze
Female Kumite +60kg Wong Hau Yan Bronze
Female Kumite Open Chan Ka Man Bronze
Female Team Kumite   Wong Hau Yan Chan Ka Man Ho Ka Lee Man Yuen Yi Best 4
Male Kumite -55kg Man Chun Ming  
Male Kumite -60kg Chan Chun Ho  
Male Kumite -65kg Tam Ka Leung  
Male Team Kumite   Tam Ka Leung
Chan Chun Ho
Man Chun Ming
Chan King Man
Pang Fu Wa
Best 4
Male Team Kata   Lee Chi Kit
Chan King Man
Pang Fu Wa
 

Asian Karatedo Invitation Tournament 2005

Organizer: KFHKC
Date of the Event: 13-14 Aug 2005
Venue of the Competition: Kowloon Park Recreation Centre
No. of Country: SIX (6) countries in Asia: Macau, Philippines, Chinese Taipei, Malaysia, Singapore and Hong Kong.
Team officials: Head of Delegation - Mr. Li Chi Moon
Chief Coach - Mr. Shair Wah Kwan
  Team A Team B
Team Manager Chiu Wai Ling, Annice Yu Kang Chau, Kenny
Head Coach Wong Siu Wing Chang Lin Ping
Coach Tang Chung Kay Liu Hok Ming
Tournament Results:
Categories Athletes Results
Female Kumite Open Chan Ka Man (Team A) Gold
Female Kumite Open Wong Hau Yan (Team B) Sliver
Female Kumite -60kg Yip Ching Yee (Team B) Sliver
Female Kumite -48kg Man Yuen Yi (Team A) Sliver
Female Team Kata Chiu Suk Man
Lau Pui Lun (Team A)
Fung Yat Shuen
Sliver
Male Kumite -55kg Man Chun Ming (Team B) Sliver
Male Kumite -70kg Tang Chun Fong (Team A) Sliver
Male Kumite +75kg Lee Chiu Kwan (Team B) Sliver
Female Kumite -48kg Ng Siu Yue (Team B) Bronze
Female Kumite -53kg Wong Ying Cheung (Team A) Bronze
Female Kumite -53kg Ho Ka Lee (Team B) Bronze
Female Kumite -60kg Chan Ka Man (Team A) Bronze
Female Kumite +60kg Wong Hau Yan (Team A) Bronze
Female Kumite +60kg Chan Hau Yan (Team B) Bronze
Female Team Kumite Team A Bronze
Female Team Kumite Team B Bronze
Female Individual Kata Yip Ching Yee (Team A) Bronze
Male Kumite -60kg Chan Chun Ho (Team A) Bronze
Male Kumite -65kg Tam Ka Leung (Team B) Bronze
Male Kumite -70kg So Kwong Ming (Team B) Bronze
Male Kumite -75kg Hui Hing Kei (Team A) Bronze
Male Individual Kata Tam Yiu Lun (Team B) Bronze
Male Team Kata Chan King Man
Pang Fu Wa(Team A)
Wong Ho Yin
Bronze
Male Team Kata Lee Chi Kit
Lee Wing Cheong (Team B)
Lee Po Shing
Bronze

7th AKF Senior, Junior and Cadet Championship

Date of the Event: 17-22 May, 2005
Venue of the Competition: Macau
Team officials: Team Delegate: Mr. Li Chi Moon
Team Manager: Ms. Chiu Wai Ling, Annice
Chief Coach: Mr. William Wong
Coach: Mr. Tnag Chung Kay
Tournament Results:
Athletes Categories Results
1. Yip Mut Yiu Female Junior Individual Kata Bronze
2. Lee Chi Kit Male Junior Individual Kata loss in the first round
3.Lee Chi Kit
Wong Tin Long
Lau Man Lung
Male Junior Team Kata Best 5
4.Man Chun Ming Male Junior Kumite -55kg Best 5
5.Tam Ka Leung Male Junior Kumite -65kg loss in the first round
6. Man Yuen Yi Female Kumtie -48kg loss in the first round
7. Cheng Ka Pik Female Kumite -53kg loss in the first round
8. Chan Hau Yan Female Kumite +60kg loss in the first round
9. Yip Ching Yee Female Individual Kata loss in the first round
10. Chiu Suk Man
Lau Pui Lun
Ng Siu Yue
Female Team Kata loss in the first round
11. Wong Pan Pan Male Individual Kata Best 5
12. Chan King Man
Pang Fu Wa
Wong Ho Yin
Male Team Kata loss in Repechage
13. Hau Kai Ming Male Kumite -55kg loss in Repechage
14. Chan Chun Ho Male Kumite -60kg loss in Repechage
15. Hui Hing Kei Male Kumite -75kg loss in the first round
16. Tsang Wing Lun Male Kumite -80kg loss in Repechage
17. Leung Wai Hung Male Kumite +80kg Best 5
18. Liu Ming Him Male Kumite -65kg loss in the first round
19. Wong Keung Male Kumite -70kg loss in the first round
20.Chan Ka Man Female Kumite -60kg Bronze
21. Chan Ka Man Female Kumite Open Sliver

17th World Senior Championship Monterrey, Mexico

Date of the Event: 18-22 November 2004
Venue of the Competition: Area Monterrey, Nuevo Leon, Mexico
Team officials: Mr. Mok Kwok Sing – Team Manager
Mr. Lau Wai Kwong – Coach
Mr. Sung Ka Kui, WKF Referee
Tournament Results:
Athletes Categories Results
Chan Chun Ho Male Kumite -60 kg 37 contestants
loss in the first round 6:7 to UZB
Liu Ming Hin Male Kumite -65 kg 47 contestants
loss in the first round 1:9 to ARG
Lau Ki Male Kumite -75 kg 47 contestants
loss in the first round 1:8 to AUS
Chan Chi Chuen Male Kumite +80 kg 43 contestants
loss in the first round 0:8 to AUT
Wong Pan Pan Male Kata 38 contestants
loss in the first round 1:2 to JPN
Wong Ying Cheung Female Kumite -53 kg 38 contestants
loss in the first round 1:5 to NOR
Chan Ka Man Female Kumite -60 kg 37 contestants
loss in the first round 1:2 to ESP
Chan Ka Man Female Kumite Open 40 contestants
loss in the first round 3:4 to EGY
Lau Pui Lun Female Kata 39 contestants
loss in the first round 1:2 to SCG
   
Winner: NIL

2004 World University Karate Championship in Belgrade

Date of the Event: 6 – 11 July 2004
Venue of the Competition: Pioneer Sports Hall, Belgrade
Team Offcial: Mr. CHEUNG Shiu-kwong, Team Coach
Tournament Results:
Athletes Categories Results
Yip Ching Yee Women Individual Kata Best 8

6th AKF (Senior) Karatedo Championship & Congress in Taiwan

Date of the Event: 6-8 February 2004
Venue of the Competition: Gymnasium of Ching Yun University
Team Officials: CHAN Wing-hing, William, Team Leader
MOK Kwok-sing, Council Member of AKF
LI Chi-moon, Team Manager and Team Coach
CHANG Lin-ping, Team Coach
Tournament Results:
Name of Athletes Event Category Results
CHEUNG Kwan-lok Kumite(M) -55kg Individual 16 Athletes
Loss [HKG Vs TPE] in 1st round
LEE Hon-ki Kumite(M) -60kg Individual 17 Athletes
Loss [HKG Vs TPE] in 1st round
YUEN Siu-lun Kumite(M) -65kg Individual 16 Athletes
Loss [HKG Vs JPN] in 1st round
LEUNG Wai-chun Kumite(M) -70kg Individual 15 Athletes
Loss [HKG Vs JPN] in 1st round
TSE Tin-yau Kumite(M) -75kg Individual 15 Athletes
Loss [HKG Vs KUW] in 1st round
CHAN Hing-man Kumite(M) -80kg Individual 12 Athletes
Loss [HKG Vs KAZ] in 1st round
LEE Chi wai Kumite(M) +80kg Individual 11 Athletes
Direct enter and Loss
[HKG Vs SYR] in 2nd round
LEE Hon-ki
replaced (LEUNG Wai-chun)
Kumite(M) Open 18 Athletes
Direct entered and Loss
[HKG Vs UZB] in 2nd round
CHEUNG Kwan-lok
YUEN Siu-lun
CHAN Hing-man
LEE Chi-wai
TSE Tin-yau
Kumite(M) Team 16 Teams
“Kiken” [HKG Vs KUW].
WONG Pan-pan Kata(M) Individual 17 Athletes
Direct entered and Win [HKG Vs KUW] in 2nd round,
in [HKG Vs UZB] in 3rd round, Loss [HKG Vs TPE] in 4 round
LEE Chi-kit
CHAN King-man
PANG Fu-wah
Kata(M) Team 8 Teams
Direct entered and Win [HKG Vs UZB] in 2nd round,
Loss [HKG Vs MYA] in 3rd round
SHE Lai-man Kumite(F) -48kg Individual Awarded Bronze Medal
8 Athletes
Direct entered and Win [HKG Vs MYA] in 2nd round,
Loss [HKG Vs INA] in 3rd round
WONG Yan-cheung Kumite(F) -53kg Individual 14 Athletes
Loss [HKG Vs PRK] in 1st round
CHAN Ka-man Kumite(F) -60kg 14 Athletes
Win [HKG Vs KOR] in 1st round, Loss [HKG Vs VIE] in 2nd round
CHAN Ka-man Kumite(F) Open Individual 15 Athletes
Loss [HKG Vs JPN] in 1st round
SHE Lai-man
WONG Yan-chang
CHAN Ka-man
Kumite(F) Team 14 Teams
Loss [HKG Vs KAZ] in 1st round
CHAN Ka-hing Kata(F) Individual 14 Athletes
Win [HKG Vs MYA] in 1st round,
Loss [HKG Vs JPN] in 2nd round

3rd World Karate Championships, Cadets – Juniors, Marseille, France

Date of the Event: 22-26, October 2003
Venue of the Competition: Palais Des Sports, Marseille, France
Team Officials: LI Chi-moon, Team Manager/Coach
TANG Chung-kay, Team Coach
Tournament Results:
Categories Weight Athletes Results
Cadet Male Ind.Kata NA Ng Chun-ho 41 athletes
Win in the 1st round (HKG Vs KUW) &;
Entered & loss into 2nd round
(HKG Vs MKD)
Cadet Female Ind. Kata NA Li Pui-ki 29 athletes
Win in the 1st round (HKG Vs BOT) &
Entered & loss into 2nd round (HKG Vs AUS)
Best 16
Junior Male Ind. Kumite -60kg Wong Ho-yin 47 athletes
Direct entered and loss in the 2nd round (HKG [0] Vs QTA [2])
Junior Male Ind. Kumite -70kg Chan Ka-wai 48 athletes
Direct entered & loss in the 2nd round (HKG [1] Vs BEL [5])
Junior Male Ind. Kumite +80kg Chan Wang-pok 36 athletes
Direct entered and loss into the 2nd round (HKG [0] Vs IRI [5])
Junior Male Ind. Kata NA Lee Chi-kit 36 athletes
Direct entered and win in the 2nd round (HKG Vs BOT) &;
Entered and loss in the 3rd round (HKG Vs BEL)
Best 16
Junior Female Ind. Kumite -53kg Man Yuen-yi 33 athletes
Direct entered and loss in the 2nd round (HKG [0] Vs SVK [2])
Junior Female Ind. Kata NA Yip Ching-yee 29 athletes
Loss in the 1st round (HKG Vs ESP) &;
Entered into Repechage Win (HKG Vs SEN) &
Loss (HKG Vs CRO)

Malaysia Open Karate Championship

Date of the Event: 26 – 28 September 2003
Venue of the Competition: Titiwangsa Stadium, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.
Team Officials: Mr. Kenny YU, Team Manager;
Mr. CHEUNG Shiu-kwong, Team Coach
Tournament Results:
Categories Weight Athletes Results
Women Individual. Kumite -48kg She Lai-Man Bronze Medal
Women Individual. Kumite -53kg Kwan Yim-lan  
Women Individual. Kumite -60kg Chan Ka-man Bronze Medal
Women Individual Kumite Open Chan Ka-man  
Women Individual. Kata   Chiu Suk-man  
Women Team Kata   Chiu Suk-man,
Lau Pui-lun,
Fung Yat-shuen
 
Men Individual. Kumite -55kg Cheung Kwan-lok Best 4
Men Individual. Kumite -60kg Ku Chi-yu Best 8
Men Individual. Kumite -65kg Liu Ming-hin Best 8
Men Individual. Kumite -70kg Leung Shun-ho  
Men Individual. Kumite -75kg Wong Keung  
Men Individual. Kumite -80 kg Tsang Wing-lun  
Men Individual. Kumite +80kg Chan Chi-cheun  
Men Individual. Kumite Open Lee Chi-wai  
Men Individual. Kata   Wong Pan-pan Bronze Medal
Men Team Kata   Lee Chi-kit,
Chan King-man,
Pang Fu-wa
Bronze Medal

16th World Karate Championships

Date of Event: 21-24 November 2002
Venue of Competition: Madrid, Span.
Hong Kong Team Coach: CHEUNG Shiu-kwong
Hong Kong Athletes: 2 male and 2 Female

14th Busan Asian Games, Korea

Date of Event: 11-12 October 2002
Venue of Competition: Yangsan College Gymnasium, Busan, Korea
Hong Kong Team Manager: LI Chi-moon
Hong Kong Team Coaches: LI Chi-moon, LEE Yiu-kwan
Hong Kong Athletes: 2 Male (WONG Pan-pan & CHAN Chun-ho) and
2 Female (CHAN Ka-man & CHAN Ka-hing)
Winner: Ms. CHAN Ka-man, Women's Kumite -60kg, Silver Medal

6th AKF Junior & Cadet Championship, Japan

Date of Event: 20-23 September 2002
Venue of Competition: Tokyo
Hong Kong Team Coach: CHANG Lin-ping
Hong Kong Athletes: 5 male and 1 Female
Winner: Mr. LEE Chi-kit, Men's Individual Kata, Bronze Medal.

Indonesia Open Karate Tournament, Indonesia

Date of Event: 4-6 June 2002
Venue of Competition: Tennis Indoor Senayan, Jakarta, Indonesia.
Hong Kong Team Coach: CHEUNG Shiu-kwong
Hong Kong Athletes: 7 male and 4 Female
Winners: Mr. WONG Pan-pan, Men's Individual Kata, Bronze Medal.
Ms. SHE Lai-man, Women's Kumite -48kg, Bronze Medal.

5th Asian Senior Karatedo Championship, K. L. Malaysia

Date of Event: 24 Nov. 2001
Venue of Competition: Genting, Malaysia
Hong Kong Team Leader: Kwong Kwan-ming
Hong Kong Team Coaches: LEE Yiu-kwan and CHEUNG Shiu-kwong
Tournament Results
Name Event Results
WONG Pan-pan Male Ind. Kata Bronze Medal
CHAN Ka-hing Female Ind. Kata Bronze Medal
CHAN Ka-man Female Ind. Kumite Open The best 4
CHAN Chun-ho Male Ind. Kumite -60kg The best 4
LEUNG Shun-ho Male Ind. Kumite -70kg The best 8
CHIU Suk-man
SHE Lai-man
CHAN Ka-man
CHAN Ka-hing
Female Team Kumite The best 8

4th Ladies International Karate Cup in Tokyo, Japan

Date of Event: 11-15 July 2001
Venue of Competition: Tokyo, Japan
Hong Kong Team Manager: LI Chi-moon
Hong Kong Team Coach: SHAIR Wah-kwan
Hong Kong Athletes: 6 Female

Hong Kong Karatedo International Invitation Tournament 2001

Organizer: The Hong Kong Karatedo Federation
Date of Competition: 3-4 March 2001
Venue: Kowloon Park Indoor Games Hall, Hong Kong.
No. of Country: SIX (6) countries in Asia: Macau, Philippines, Chinese Taipei, Malaysia, Singapore and Hong Kong.
Hong Kong Team Coaches: LI Chi-moon, SHAIR Wah-kwan, William WONG,
LEE Yiu-kwan, CHANG Lin-ping

The Hong Kong National Karatedo Team achieved a new record. Awarded two (2) Gold Medals and six (6) Silver Medals and ten (10) Bronze Medals.

Winners Category Awards
Kwan Yim-Lan (Team B) Women Individual Kumite -53kg Champion (Gold)
Chan Chun-Ho (Team A) Men's Individual Kumite -60kg Champion (Gold)
Hong Kong (Team A) Women Team Kata 1st Runner Up (Silver)
Hong Kong (Team A) Women Team Kumite 1st Runner Up (Silver)
Lee Tan-Yee (Team B) Women Individual Kumite -48kg 1st Runner Up (Silver)
Wong Pan-Pan (Team B) Men's Individual Kata 1st Runner Up (Silver)
Pang Hill-Fung (Team B) Men's Individual Kumite -60kg 1st Runner Up (Silver)
Leung Shun-Ho (Team A) Men's Individual Kumite -70kg 1st Runner Up (Silver)
Hong Kong (Team B) Women Team Kumite 2nd Runner Up (Bronze)
She Lai-Man (Team A) Women Individual Kumite -48kg 2nd Runner Up (Bronze)
Lau Pui-Lun (Team A) Women Individual Kumite -53kg 2nd Runner Up (Bronze)
Chan Ka-Man (Team A) Women Individual Kumite -60kg 2nd Runner Up (Bronze)
Chan Sin-Mei (Team B) Women Individual Kumite -60kg 2nd Runner Up (Bronze)
Hong Kong (Team A) Men's Team Kata 2nd Runner Up (Bronze)
Hong Kong (Team B) Men's Team Kumite 2nd Runner Up (Bronze)
Lau Siu-Lik (Team A) Men's Individual Kumite -75kg 2nd Runner Up (Bronze)
Tsang Wing-Lun (Team B) Men's Individual Kumite -80kg 2nd Runner Up (Bronze)
Chan Hing-Man (Team A) Men's Individual Kumite -80kg 2nd Runner Up (Bronze)

The 15th Karate World Championships in Munich, Germany, 7-15 October 2000

Date of event: 15 Jul 2000
Venue: Munich Germany
Hong Kong Team Manager: KWONG Kwan-ming
Hong Kong Team Coaches: CHANG Lin-ping, CHEUNG Shiu-kwong
Hong Kong Athletes: 10 Athletes

The 5 th AKF Junior Karate Championship in Macau, 21-28 August 2000

Date of event: 21-28 Aug 2000
Venue: Macau
Hong Kong Team Manager: Annice CHIU
Hong Kong Team Coaches: LI Chi-moon, LEE Yiu-kwan
Hong Kong Athletes: 4 male and 1 Female

 

Name Category Result
HO Kai-tung Boy Individual Kumite 17 Years 5th Place
HUI Hing-kei Boy Individual Kumite 18 Years 5th Place
Tam Yiu-Lan Boy Individual Kata Rank 6 of 11

1st World Juniors & Cadets Karate Championships in Sofia, Bulgaria

Date of Event: 28 -31, October 1999
Venue: Sofia, Bulgaria
Hong Kong Team Manager and Coach: LI Chi-moon
Hong Kong Athletes: 7 male and 1 Female

 

Name Category No. of Contestants Results
FUNG Yat-sheun Kumite Junior female, individual -53kg 22 Contestants Best 8 Entered into the 3rd round